Ionic movement and tolerance to ischemia in congenital heart disease : Sodium movement via the Na^+/H^+ exchange during reoxygenation is a determinant of post-ischemic functional recovery in the rat myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  Akita University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10270795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASH Kazuyuki  Akita University, school of Medicine, Lectuer, 医学部, 講師 (00291617)
NARITA Takuya  Akita University, school of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60396554)
YAMAMOTO Fumio  Akita Uniyersity, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00127474)
YAMAURA Gembu  Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40375241)
向井田 昌之  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (30295977)
千田 佳史  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (50400487)
柳 克祥  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (50323142)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmyocardium / ischemia / reperfusion injury / sodium ion / proton / Na^+ / H^+ exchange / dimethyl amiloride / HCO_3^- cotransporter / Na / H交換機構 / 先天性心疾患 / 細胞成熟度 / イオンチャネル / 細胞内Ca濃度
Research Abstract
Objectives : To determine whether or not sodium ion movement during reoxygenation is a determinant of post-ischemic recovery of cardiac function, we examined i) the effect of Na^+/H^+ exchange inhibition during reperfusion or reoxygenation on post-ischemic recovery of cardiac function and ii) the involvement of Na+/HCO_3^-cotransporter in the sodium ion movement.
Methods : Isolated rat hearts were Langendorff-perfused with Krebs-Henseleit bicarbonate buffer and subjected to 20 minutes of normothermic (37C) global ischemia followed by normothermic (37℃) reperfusion. i) 100 μM dimethyl amiloride (DMA) was given during the first 10 min of reperfusion (protocol I) or for 10 minutes after 5-minute hypoxic reperfusion (protocol II). ii) a bicarbonate-free HEPES buffer was used during the first 10 minutes of reperfusion (protocol III). All the protocols were then followed by 25 minutes of noromoxic reperfusion.
Results : i) In protocols I and II, the post-ischemic recovery of left ventricular developed pressure (%LVDP) was significantly greater in the DMA group than in the control group (68.6±5.9 vs. 52.0±6.1%, respectively in protocol Land 66.6±2.8 vs. 52.0±5.5%, respectively in protocol II). In protocol III, there was no difference between the bicarbonate-free group and the control group (35.9±4.9 vs. 24.7±6.7%, respectively).
Conclusions : Sodium ion movement via the Na^+/H^+ exchange during reoxygenation is a determinant of post-ischemic recovery of cardiac function. The Na^+/HCO_3^- cotransporter may not be involved in the sodium ion movement during reperfusion.