| Project/Area Number |
16591384
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSHIMA K (2006) Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (80218833)
安福 和弘 (2004-2005) 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60372356)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISAWA T Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80110328)
IIZASA T Chiba Cancer Center, Div Thoracic Diseases, Executive Chief Surgeon, 呼吸器科, 主任医長 (10272303)
SHIBUYA K Chiba University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (20302565)
YASUFUKU K Chiba University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (60372356)
IYODA A Chiba University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (10302548)
中山 俊憲 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50237468)
廣島 健三 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (80218833)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Lung carcinoma / microarray / interstitial cell / Cell cycle / prognosis / lymph node metastasis / p16 / p21 / リンパ節移転 |
| Research Abstract |
Total RNA was extracted from the tumors of 52 cases with primary lung carcinoma. Genetic abnormality was evaluated with microarrays which contained a total of 10,000 genes. Our study showed that twenty-three genes were related with the metastasis to lymph nodes, and other twenty-three genes were related with the recurrence of the tumor. The analysis of the RNA of the tumor using a set of genes could predict the pathological classification of the tumor. Patients with pathological N2-Non-small cell lung cancer (pN2-NSCLC) represent heterogeneous groups as regards to prognosis and treatment. Molecular features of NSCLC seem to be of interest. We aimed to stratify N2-NSCLC patients into homogenous subgroups according to the expression profiles of cell cycle related markers for whom an appropriate therapeutic strategy could be selected. The expression of pRb, cyclin D1, p16, p53 and p21 proteins and values of the Ki-67 labeling index were evaluated in 61 primary tumours of pN2 NSCLC surgicall
… More
y-resected specimens using immunohistochemistry. Prognostic impact of these markers on overall survival was analyzed using both univariate and multivariate analyses. By univariate analysis p21, p16 and Ki-67 significantly correlated with survival. In multivariate analysis only p21 and p16 were able to influence survival. Indeed, the group of patients with pN2-NSCLC who were positive for p21 and p16 had the most favorable overall survival (p=0.001) and significantly correlated with the clinical nodal factor (cN2 disease) [p=0.008]. Moreover, no significant survival difference was found between cN0-1 and cN2 patients, within this group (p=0.4333). Loss of control of cell cycle checkpoints is a common occurrence in pN2-NSCLC. Functional cooperation between different cell cycle regulators constitutes another level of regulation in cell growth control and tumour suppression. Preoperative pN2-NSCLC patients, even those with clinical N2 disease, with positive p21 and p16 protein expression in their primary tumours ; are expected to result in a favorable postoperative prognosis and can be candidates for primary resection. Less