Study on Tumor Characteristics of Cardiac Myxoma in Wnt Signal Transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AMANO Jun  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, MD, PhD, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20138283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Jun  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, MD., PhD., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10221459)
FUJIMORI Minoru  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, MD, Ph.D, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00262725)
ITO Ken-ichi  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, MD, Ph.D, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10334905)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCardiac myxoma / Wnt / β catenin signal / β catenin / APC gene / Proteoglycan / Glucosaminoglycan / Chodroitin-6-sulphate / Versican / 心臓 / 粘液腫 / Wntシグナル / βカテニン / 糖タンパク / βカテキン
Research Abstract
Objective : Cardiac myxoma is of interest because of uncertain histogenesis. In this study, we showed that Wnt-1 is indispensable for the growth and survival of cardiac myxoma.
Methods and Result : Tissue samples of cardiac myxomas were obtained from 31 patients, who underwent surgical resection between 1988 and 2004 at Shinshu University School of Medicine Hospital and affiliated hospitals. In 81% of the myxoma cases, we observed β-catenin accumulation and c-myc expression in the nucleus of tumor cells using immunohistochemistry. In 71% of the myxoma cases with β-catenin accumulation, Wnt-1 overexpression was observed. To determine the cause of β-catenin accumulation, we analyzed the amplification of the Wnt-1 sequence using real time PCR and the mutations of β-catenin and APC gene using DNA sequencing and SSCP analysis, however, no amplification of the Wnt-1 sequence was detected and no mutation was found in either APC or the β-catenin gene. To examine involvement of Wnt-1 in the survival and development of cardiac myxoma, primary cultured myxoma cells were exposed to anti-Wnt-1 antibody and cellular proliferation was measured. Treatment with Wnt-1 antibody reduced the proliferation of the cultured myxoma cells. Trypan blue exclusion analysis and the examination of DNA laddering by agarose gel analysis showed that Wnt-1 antibody caused cell death and DNA fragmentation. We found that Wnt-1 antibody reduced c-myc and β-catenin expression levels using real time RT-PCR and Western blotting.
Versican having chodroitin-6-phosphate as a GAG is important for formation of vascular structures observed in cardiac myxoma, since these channel like structures are frequently observed in the same distribution of proteoglycan.
Conclusion : The results of our study strongly suggest the possibility that Wnt/β-catenin signaling may play critical roles in the tumor growth of cardiac myxoma.