Significance of hRad9 expression in non-small cell lung cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MANIWA Yoshimasa  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (50362778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Masahiro  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70324910)
OKITA Yutaka  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40322193)
HAYASHI Yoshitake  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50189669)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDNA damage / lung cancer / hRad9 / DNA複製 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
hRad9 accumulation was observed in the nuclei of tumor cells in 33% of all nonsmall cell lung carcinoma (NSCLC) specimens examined, and elevated levels of phosphorylated hRad9 were found to be associated with the detection of phosphorylated Chk1. To the authors' knowledge, the current study was the first to describe the overexpression of hRad9 in surgically reseated tumor specimens and its phenotypic significance in tumor cells.
Sequence analyses of the HRAD9 gene derived from 50 surgical specimens of lung adenocarcinoma were performed to investigate the status of this gene. Analysis of the coding regions indicated that there was no alteration in the HRAD9 sequence. Quantitative polymerase chain reaction of mRNA revealed that the gene was transcribed in all samples examined. However, these studies detected the presence of a nonsynonymous single nucleotide polymorphism (His239Arg) that occurred with a high frequency. This polymorphism appears to be associated with an increased risk of lung adenocarcinoma.