RESEARCH ON PORTABLE ARTIFICIAL BOOSTER LUNG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIBA Shingo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY, LECTURER, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30284102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIKE Yoshihito  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DENTISTRY, AND PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10201352)
SHIMIZU Nobuyoshi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, ADMINISTRATIVE CENTER, VICE PRESIDENT, 事務局, 副学長 (90108150)
DATE Hiroshi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DENTISTRY, AND PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (60252962)
HUNAKUBO Akio  TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (00307670)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsartificial lung / lung transplantation / respiratory failure / biocompatible / 抗血栓性
Research Abstract
Highly technological portable artificial booster lung may be able to support the patients' life as a bridge to lung transplant with minimum anticoagulation. With this kind of device, patients waiting for lung transplant will be free from high dose of vasopressors allowing the patients better general condition before lung transplant. The purpose of our project was to develop the portable hollow fiber type booster lung which allows longer use such as several months and better gas exchange function without use of pump.
First of all, larger size of the prototype was made and tested in vitro setting. This was also tested on gout. According to our preliminary experiments, we faced with the major problem, bleeding. Because of thoracotomy, the animals had significant bleeding from the chest wall etc due to use of systemic heparinization. To overcome this problem, antithrombogenic surface will be required for development of artificial lung. Another solution may be developing much more efficient artificial lung which will be able to apply without thoracotomy.
We have established the in vivo testing of internal coating model using pig. For example, PVC surface can be treated with plasma which enables plasminogen to be coated on the artificial surfaces. The femoral artery-venous bypass using PVC tubing on the pig have been established. The time until the tubing is cotted off was measured, and easy evaluation of coagulation system using Sonoclot machine have established. Also, we have confirmed that Arterio-Venous Bypass fashion is available for bridge to lung transplantation.