Experimental Study of Heart Transplantation from Non-heart-beating Donors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SANO Shunji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50235438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHINO Kozo  Okayama University, Okayama University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90314690)
KAWADA Masaaki  Jichi Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30177703)
MITSUI Hideya  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (00314691)
KANKI Kazushige  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40397906)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHeart Transplantation / 死体心移植 / 虚血再灌流障害
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND : An increasing lack of brain-dead donor and growing population of patients in need of cardiac transplantation has promoted clinicians to reevaluate the potential use of cardiac allograft from non-heart-beating donors (NHBDs). The purpose of this study was to evaluate the viability of NHBD hearts.
METHODS : Asphyxiated canine/porcine model was used. We have investigated 1) determinant optimal duration of controlled initial reperfusion with blood cardioplegia to minimize ischemia-reperfusion injury, 2) evaluate the cardioprotective effect of free radical scavenger.
RESULTS : 1) The best recovery was observed in the NHBD hearts resuscitated by continuous myocardial perfusion when the initial controlled reperfusion with lukewarm blood cardioplegic solution at 40 mmHg lasted for 20 minutes. 2) Free radical scavenger, MCI-186, reduced free radical production and subsequently improved recovery of cardiac function approximately 80% by minimizing ischemia-reperfusion injury.
CONCLUSION : Our resuscitation technique, controlled initial reperfusion followed by continuous myocardial perfusion combined with administration of free radical scavenger, carries 80% of functional recovery of NHBD hearts in early postoperative period.