Experimental Study to Develop a New Procedure for Living-Donor Lobar Lung Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DATE Hiroshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine Dentistry and pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (60252962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Nobuyoshi  Okayama University, administrative center, vice president, 事務局, 副学長 (90108150)
SANO Yoshifumi  Okayama University, Hospital, Research Associates, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60322228)
AOE Motoi  Okayama University, Hospital, Research Associates, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (80260660)
OKABE Kazunori  Okayama University, Hospital, Research Associates, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (90260661)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLiving-donor Lobar Lung Transplantation / Donor / Recipient / Bronchial healing / Pulmonary function / 気管支吻合
Research Abstract
Objective : Bilateral living-donor lobar lung transplantation has become an accepted alternative to cadaveric lung transplantation. Because only one lobe is implanted in each chest cavity, this procedure seems to be best suited for children and small adults. The purpose of this study was to develop a new transplant procedure which might be applied to large adult patients.
Methods and Results : Unilateral double lobar lung transplantation was performed in 14 weight-matched pairs of dogs. In donor animals, the right middle, lower and cardiac lobes were separated as a right graft and the left lower lobe was separated as a left graft. In recipient animals, these two grafts were implanted in the right hemithorax after right pneumonectomy. The left graft was implanted as a right upper lobe, having been rotated 180 degrees along the vertical axis and then 180 degrees along the horizontal axis. The right graft was implanted in the natural anatomic position. Half of the recipients developed complications, such as pulmonary artery kinking and pulmonary venous thrombus, exclusively in the graft in the up-side down position. To avoid the risk of complications related to the nonanatomically positioned graft, we developed a technique of bilateral native lung-sparing lobar transplantation in which 2 grafts were implanted in the natural anatomic position. In an acute study, all six recipients showed excellent pulmonary function for 3 hours. In a chronic study, five of six (83%) recipients showed excellent pulmonary function for 3 weeks with good bronchial healing.
Conclusions : Bilateral native lung-sparing lobar transplantation was technically possible and associated with satisfactory early pulmonary function with excellent bronchial healing in a canine experimental model.