Keratinocyte growth factor is a potent modulator of lung compensatory regeneration after lobectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYASU Takashi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (80284686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Tsutomu  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor (20363492)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKeratinocyte growth factor / regeneration of lung and bronchus / gene therapy / Keratinocyto growth factor / 肺再生 / 気管支再生 / Electroporation / Gene therapy
Research Abstract
Objective : Pulmonary resection is followed by lung compensatory growth. However, the molecular mechanism underlying lung tissue regeneration remains unclear. Keratinocyte growth factor (KGF) is expressed in lung tissue and is considered a possible mitogen for lung epithelial cells. The objectives of this study were to define the role of KGF and its receptor (KGFR) in rat lung regeneration after trilobectomy and the effect of exogenous KGF expression gene transfection.
Methods : Adult Lewis rats were used. Right trilobectomy was performed in operation group and sham thoracotomy in sham group. In operation group, KGF-FLAG or FLAG expression vector was transfected directly to the lung by electroporation. KGF, KGFR expression, and alveolar cell proliferation index using proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) were measured in the right lung at 14 days after operation.
Results : PCNA, KGF and KGFR expressions in lung epithelial cells were significantly increased at day 4 after trilobectomy. Transfection of KGF-FLAG expression vector resulted in further significant enhancements of PCNA at day 4 after trilobectomy ; however, the transfection of FLAG expression vector did not alter the enhancement of PCNA. Exogenous expression of KGF in the remaining lung by electroporation significantly augmented epithelial proliferation.
Conclusion : Our results implicate KGF in the induction of alveolar epithelial cell proliferation for compensatory regeneration of lung, and that overexpression of KGF in the remaining lung by electroporation significantly augmented lung epithelial proliferation.