Cross-circulation Method in mice: To investigate the efficacy of gene transfer to the failing mice heart.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yoshiro  Nara medical university, School of medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (40343420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Tsuyoshi  Nara medical university, School of medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50295804)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmechanoenergetics / failing heart / calpain inhibitor / cross-circulation method / gene transfer / NCX inhibitor / 心力学的・エネルギー学的評価 / コンダクタンスカテーテル
Research Abstract
We tried to measure mouse left ventricular pressure, volume, and oxygen consumption ( = arteriovenous oxygen content differencexcoronary flow) to establish a new evaluation of its mechanoenergetics in the whole heart preparation by using the cross-circulation method. We obtained a curved end-systolic pressure-volume relation as rats, in contrast to a linear end-systolic pressure-volume relation in dogs, rabbits, and humans. However, we suspected to obtain a linear oxygen consumption per beat (VO_2)-systolic pressure-volume area (PVA, a measure of left ventricular total mechanical energy per beat) relation as in other species. Thus PVA can be a good index for assessing rat left ventricular mechanoenergetics. The VO_2 intercept and slope of the linear VO_2-PVA relation correspond to those in other species. It is hardly to establish the cross-circulation method in mouse, because of difficulty of preparation of the isolated mouse heart and the accuracy of measurement apparatus. We want to … More expect the future development.
In the other hand we hypothesized that LV contractile failure similar to that after high Ca^<2+> infusion occurs after ischemic-reperfusion. To test this hypothesis, we investigated LV mechanical work and energetics in the cross-circulated rat hearts that underwent global ischemia and reperfusion (I/R). Mean systolic PVA at midrange LV volume (PVA_<mLVV>) was significantly decreased. Mean VO_2 intercept (mainly VO_2 for the total Ca^<2+> handling in E-C coupling) of VO_2-PVA linear relation was significantly decreased without change in its slope. After reperfusion with NCX inhibitor, or calpain inhibitor-1, each decrease in mean PVA_<mLVV> and VO_2 intercept was reduced. These results suggested that calpain inhibitor protected the heart against I/R injury associated with blockade of the proteolysis. NCX inhibitor also protected the heart against I/R injury but its protection was associated with reduction of initial intracellular Ca^<2+> overload resulting in energy waste. Less