The myocardial tactile stiffness under reduced coronary blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Kagami  Kitasato University, Associated Professor of Cardiovascular Surgery, 医学部, 助教授 (40281703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Kuniyoshi  Kitasato University, Professor of Cardiovascular Surgery, 医学部, 教授 (40075510)
YOSHIMURA Hirokuni  Kitasato University, Professor of Thoracic Surgery, 医学部, 教授 (40050554)
NAKASHIMA Kouki  Kitasato University, Instructor of Cardiovascular Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (70328417)
高崎 泰一  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (10383564)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmyocardial stiffness / coronary flow / myocardial ischemia / tactile ensosr / tactile stiffness / 局所心筋機能 / 冠状動脈狭窄モデル
Research Abstract
Background. Evaluation of regional myocardial contractile function is of clinical importance. We have developed a new tactile sensor system for accurate measurement of myocardial stiffness in situ. We found that the myocardial stiffness measured by this sensor, which we call tactile stiffness, can be a very useful index for accurate quantification of regional myocardial function. In this study, we used a coronary stenosis model to investigate regional myocardial tactile stiffness under conditions of reduced coronary blood flow.
Methods. The myocardial tactile stiffness, coronary blood flow, and ventricular pressure and volume, of five open chest mongrel dogs weighing 15 to 17 kg, were measured. After measuring the baseline myocardial stiffness, coronary arterial stenosis was induced with a balloon occluder.
Results. Reducing the coronary flow to 50% and 25% of the baseline level reduced the end-systolic tactile stiffness significantly from 2.20 ± 0.16 g/mm^2 to 2.05 ± 0.20 g/mm^2 (p<0.05) and from 2.21 ± 0.16 g/mm^2 to 1.96 ±0.18 g/mm (p < 0.01), respectively. Reducing the flow, to 50% and 25%, increased the end-diastolic stiffness significantly from 1.29 ± 0.15 g/mm^2 to 1.39± 0.14 g/mm^2 (p < 0.01) and from 1.30 ±0.16 g/mm^2 to 1.46 ± 0.14 g/mm^2 (p < 0.05), respectively.
Conclusions. We consider that the regional myocardial tactile stiffness will be a useful index sensitive enough to detect changes in regional contractile function under conditions of reduced coronary blood flow.