Hypoxic condition of the tumor and malignant progression in non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Keisuke  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90232941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Masafumi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70169770)
KOBAYASHI Koichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80051704)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnon small cell lung cancer / hypoxic condition / HIF-1α / VEGF / PTEN / 原発性非小細胞肺癌 / 腫瘍内低酸素
Research Abstract
Hypoxic areas formed in malignant tumors may effect its chemo-radio sensitivity. We investigated about the relationship between hypoxic condition area of the tumor and malignant potential progression in non-small cell lung cancer. Immunohistochemical staining was used to detect the expression of HIF-1α, VEGF, PTEN/MMAC1 and p16 in 51 cases of non-small cell lung cancers. The results showed that the rates of positive expression of HIF-1α and VEGF was 76% and 63%. There was no significant relationship between expression of HIF-1α and VEGF. Moreover, significant relationship between expression of HIF-1α and PTEN/MMAC1 also was not found. Positive expression rate of p16 was 76%. DNA hypermethylation of promoter region of p16 gene was found in the cases with p16 protein negative expression. No significant relationship was found between HIF-1α and p16 expression. We also examined hypoxic condition of subcutaneous A549 lung adenocarcinoma humor tumor xenografts, which were grown in nude mice by using pimonidazole. Hypoxic areas were seen even in small tumors less than 7mm diameters and were located in several patchy areas in the tumors. The mechanism of tumor related hypoxic condition is so complex. Further investigation is need in these problems.