Evaluation of adverse effect of lung cancer cryoablation for surrounding tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Masafumi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70169770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Youtarou  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90245506)
TSUKADA Narimasa  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00365280)
ASAKURA Kasuke  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90383786)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslung cancer / pulmonary metastatic cancer / crvoablation / 食道穿孔
Research Abstract
As pericardial effusion separates pericardium and cardiac muscle, cardiac muscle itself seems not to be frozen. However, when treated area of the lung is nearly located to coronary artery, it is afraid that the low temperature might induce the constriction of coronary artery. Therefore, we performed an examination with porcine. Under the general anesthesia, coronary artery's blood flow was measured by electric blood flow meter. The temperature of coronary's surrounding tissue was decreased gradually near to 0℃ by cryoablation. Flow meter showed no decrease of coronary flow under this condition.
Next, cryo-probe touched coronary artery directly. Cryoablation could make coronary artery and vein frozen. After thawing, flow meter indicated that the coronary flow was recovered up to the previous level. Cardiac muscle near-by coronary artery was also frozen and after sacrifice of porcine pathological examination showed death of outer half cardiac muscle due to cryoablation. However, during examination, cardiac output, heart rate, and blood pressure were preserved.