Analysis of epithelial lining fluid covered by bronchoscopic microsampling method for diagnosis of small size lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masazumi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90201227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Naoki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20198724)
KOBAYASHI Koichi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80051704)
江口 圭介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (90232941)
藤本 博行  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (20338073)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBronchoscopy / Microsampling / Epithelial lining fluid / Lung cancer / Proteomics / Tumor markers / マイクロサンプリング / プロテオーム解析 / 気道被覆液
Research Abstract
We newly developed a less invasive bronchoscopic microsampling (BMS) probe to assess biochemical substances in epithelial lining fluid (ELF). Tumor marker study : We studied 16 patients with peripheral lung adenocarcinoma (mean tumor diameter : 16 mm, ranging from 8 to 28mm) and 15 healthy subjects. The diagnosis of adenocarcinoma was surgically confirmed in all patients. The BMS probe was inserted through a bronchoscope channel and the location of the BMS was further confirmed by chest X-ray. ELF was collected in triplicate or duplicate from tissue within 2 cm of small peripheral lung nodules and from the contra-lateral lung. Concentrations of 3 different tumor markers, CEA, CYFRA and SLX in ELF were measured. In the patients with adenocarcinoma, there were significant differences between the ELF concentration of tumor markers, CEA and CYFRA, collected near the tumor area and that collected from the opposite lung. Significant difference was not observed for SLX. Receiver operating cha … More racteristic curve showed the most suitable form in CYFRA. Our results suggest that tumor markers produced by a tumor diffuse to the surrounding area, and the BMS probe was able to detect the markers even if the probe did not hit the tumor directly. BMS probe assessment may supplement pathological diagnosis in patient with small peripheral lung cancer. Proteomics study : In the present study, we examined whether if proteomic analysis of ELF by EMS method is possible. 1) ELF in LPS induced lung injury model was collected using BMS probe specially designed for rats. Increasing ELF level of TNF-α (ELISA method) in LPS rat model was confirmed. Some peaks (31900, 47300 Da) were detected in LPS rats. These peaks were not detected in control rats and rats that were treated by TNF-α antagonist. 2) The BMS probe was inserted through a bronchoscope channel and regional ELF was collected selectively in patients with lung cancer. Twoμl of ELF was analyzed by SELDI-ToF-MS (Proteintip system^<TM>, Kanagawa, Japan) in both experiments. Several peaks (3460, 9280, 20800, 5230 Da) were detected in ELF that was collected from tumor side in patients with adencarcinoma compared to contralateral side. Proteomic analysis of ELF by BMS method was possible. Less