approach by biomarker for lymph node metastasis of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKANAMI Iwao  Teikyo University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30101976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 儀賀 理暁  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (20266563)
井上 芳正  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (30306716)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslung cancer / lymph node metastasis / mechanism / CCR 7 / VEGF-C / AMFR / Angiopoietin-2 / lymphatic microvessel density / メカニズム / リンパ管新生 / AMF-R / 予後
Research Abstract
The presence of metastatic tumor in regional lymph nodes is the most important prognostic factor for patients with malignant tumors. A molecular approach to factors that predict the likelihood of regional lymph node metastasis is necessary. The mechanisms by which malignant tumors metastasize to lymph node have been a subject of interest. Recent studies have started to focus on biomarkers of tumor lymphogenesis. A theoretic and idealized perspective of the pathways and origins of lymphatic metastasis is now recognized. Tumor growth occurs, and as the tumor enlarges and secretes lymphangiogenic cytokines, new lymphatics grow toward the edge of the tumor. Tumor cells invade the extracellular matrix and move toward the lymphatic capillaries. Malignant cells invade into the lymphatic lumen and move with the lymphatic stream into the sentinal lymph node. The advent and development of PCR, a highly sensitive and efficient method of amplifying specific DNA segments present at low concentratio … More ns, provides an alternative approach for estimating relative gene expression in a small amount of tissue. We thus focused on RT-PCR expressions of vascular endothelial growth factor C (VEGF-C), angiopoietin-2 (Ang-2), chemokine receptor-7 (CCR-7), and autocrine motility factor receptor (AMFR) in resected specimens as a possible useful molecular predictor of lymph node metastasis in lung cancer. We quantified the expressions of these moleculars in patients that were followed up, and their outcomes were known. CCR7 mRNA was shown to be the most valuable predictor of lymph node metastasis by multivariate analysis. And these findings were reported in Teikyo Medical, journal of Japanese college of surgeons, and the symposium of the 22^<nd> Japanese association of chest surgery. We could quantify CCR7 mRNA in a small amount of biopsy by bronchofiberscopy, and adequate information about lymph node metastasis was obtained before surgery. We determined the the relation between lymphatic microvessel density and lymph node metastasis, and we reported these as lymphatic microvessel density using D2-40 is associated with nodal metastasis in non-small cell lung cancer in Oncology Report 226 ; 15:437-442. We described these findings in the 106^<th> Japanese association of surgery. Less