Construction of Tissue-Engineered Vascular Autograft using Bone Marrow Derived Stem Cells and Biodegradable Scaffold and It's Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Goki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20297469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBINO Narutoshi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50318094)
KUROSAWA Hiromi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50075511)
SHIN'OKA Toshiharu  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20192122)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRegenerative Medicine / Tissue Engineering / Bone Marrow / Biodegradable Scaffold / Tissue-Engineered vessel / Mononuclear Bone Marrow / Endothelial Cells / Mechanical Properties / 生体吸収素材
Research Abstract
This study demonstrates the evaluation of the endothelial function and mechanical properties of tissue-engineered vascular autografts (TEVAs) constructed with autologous mononuclear-bone marrow cells (MN-BMCs) and a biodegradable scaffold using a canine inferior vena cava (IVC) model.
MN-BMCs were obtained from a dog and seeded onto a biodegradable tubular scaffold consisting of polyglycolide fiber and poly(1-lactide-co-ε-caprolactone) sponge. This scaffold was implanted in the IVC of the same dog on the day of surgery. TEVAs were analyzed biochemically, biomechanically and histologically after implantation. When TEVAs were explanted and stimulated with acetylcholine at 1 month, they dose dependently produced nitrates and nitrites. N^G-nitro-L-arginine methylester significantly inhibited these reactions. On the stimulation by acetylcholine, factor VIII-positive cells of TEVAs produced eNOS proteins, and the ratio of eNOS/s17 mRNA were similar among native IVC, 1-and 3-months TEVAs. TEVAs had similar biochemical properties and wall thickness as native IVC at 6 months after implantation, and tolerated venous pressure well without any problems such as calcification.
These results indicate that TEVAs are biocompatible material with functional endothelial cells and biomechanical properties without unwanted side-effects.