Development and application of new attractive simulator for video-assisted thoracic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Akinori  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50248506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKUSA Takayuki  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20038863)
HIRATSUKA Masafumi  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90369017)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTraining model for human surgery / Chest surgery / Thoracoscopic surgery / Medical education / Safety / Virtual reality(VR) / 胸部内視鏡手術モデル / 外科教育 / 手術シュミレーター / BOX model / virtual reality
Research Abstract
Rarely present for educational program and training simulator of VATS comparing to laparoscopic surgery in the world. We planed and development a complete VATS simulator which consist of a source of blood flow, vessels, bronchus, lung, and a human hemi-body. And the body made with silicone is designed to simulated a human thorax which available for the thoracoscope and for thoracoscopic instruments, clamps, scissors, vascular or lung staplers, loop wires, and other devices. Now, residents and students can practice these operative procedures whenever they need to. And many participants of the doctors evaluated by our simulation performance on thoracic seminar in Japan. Furthermore, we development the virtual reality(VR) program which connected with computer and analyzed the surgical skillful. These approach lead to the wide cooperation between medical and mechanical engineering. Now our study presents significant advantages to the patient and education.