Candesartan Reduces Superoxide Production after Global Cerebral Ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Taku  Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80241660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOUCHI Hiroyuki  Yamanashi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30241623)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsglobal cerebral ischemia / superoxide / angiotensin receptor / angiotensin II / アポトーシス / 海馬CA1領域
Research Abstract
Excessive superoxide production after cerebral ischemia is known to mediate neuronal injury. Angiotensin II type 1 receptor (AT1R) activation is recently identified as a source of superoxide, however, it has not been clear whether blockade of AT1R leads to reduction of superoxide and subsequent neuronal injury after ischemia. Normotensive rats received AT1R blocker, candesartan or vehicle and subjected to global cerebral ischemia. Candesartan rescued approximately 30% of the hippocampal CA1 neurons, whereas only 2% of neurons survived in vehicle-treated animals. There was significantly less superoxide production in these vulnerable neurons in candesartan-treated animals than in vehicle-treated animals. AT1R may play a pivotal role in superoxide production and subsequent injury in the vulnerable neurons after global cerebral ischemia.