Project/Area Number |
16591433
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | TOYAMA UNIVERSITY (2005) Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2004) |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Shunro Toyama University, Medicine, Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70125269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 央周 富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50283073)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | atheroma-thrombus / carotid artery stenosis / carotid artery occlusion / plateletaggregation / heparincofactor II / clamidia pneumonia / heparin / 脳高次機能 / 頸動脈分岐部 / 均整動脈 / 石灰化 / 内膜切除術 / ステント留置術 / 頚動脈分岐部 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to approach clinical-pathological feature of the carotid artery stenosis, ; especially about the arterial wall characteristics, and pathological meaning of heparin cofactor II and platelet aagregation,. During 2 year research periods, the following four subjects were revealed as new evidence in this field, and important topics were reported in the journal. 1 Characteristic pathological findings of the arterial wall changes at the carotid bifurcation : relationship of the changes the elastic/muscular artery and limitation of the atheroma plaque extention. These findings should reveal important information for surgical and endovascular treatment strategy. 2 Physiological and pathological mechanisms of heparin cofactor II. 3 Monitoring of platelet aggregation and heparin activation in patients undergoing neuroendovascular treatment or angiography. Based on these studies, we continued research to investigate true pathological features of the carotid artery disease and to create the most adequate treatment selection and methods.