Functional analysis and molecular target therapeutic establishment of Survivin in malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kazuhiko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (30243554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISU Kaoru  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70201473)
ARITA Kazunori  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90212646)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssurvivin / malignant glioma / p53 / radiosensitivity / molecular targeted therapy / localization / prognosis / 悪性グリオーマ / 核分裂異常 / 放射線療法 / 化学療法 / ACNU / survivin / RNA i / apoptosis
Research Abstract
Survivin has multifunction which is involved in the anti-apoptotic function and the regulation of mitosis. We have previously reported that the expression of Survivin mRNA correlated with the malignant grade and prognosis of patients with gliomas. Therefore, we expected that Survivin could be a target of molecular targeted therapy in malignant gliomas. We found that suppression of survivin led to the increase of aneuploid cells due to inhibition of proper chromosomal segregation in malignant glioma cell liens : U251MG cells (p53, mutant type) and D54MG cells (p53, wild type). Then, we examine the influence of Survivin suppression on radiosensitivity in the early phase (during 5 days) and the late phase (during 14 days). Survivin suppression increased radiosensitivity in both cell lines in the late phase but in only U251MG cells in the early phase. These results suggest that the dysfunction of p53 may have some interaction with the dysfunction of survivin. From our observations, it seem … More s that Survivin can be an effective target of molecular targeted therapy to increase the radiosensitivity in malignant gliomas, influenced by p53 status.
Furthermore, we examined the expression of Survivin in our clinical samples with malignant gliomas. We immunohistochemically examined the pattern of subcellular localization of Survivin expression in 51 patients, categorizing into 3 groups : nuclear-positive group (only nucleus positive), cytoplasmic-positive group (only cytoplasm positive), and nuclear-cytoplasmic group (both nucleus and cytoplasm positive). We statistically examined the relationship between survivin localization and prognosis. All specimens stained positive for Survivin : localized in nucleus only, 10 cases ; localized in cytoplasm only, 23 cases ; simultaneous expression in nucleus and cytoplasm, 19 cases. The nuclear-cytoplasmic group had significantly shorter overall survival than the nuclear-positive group and the cytoplasmic-positive group. We found that simultaneous expression of survivin in both the nucleus and cytoplasm increased the treatment resistance of malignant gliomas. Less