Project/Area Number |
16591455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASE Hiroyuki Nara Medical University, School of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10217739)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | spinal cord injury / neural stem cells / embryonic stem cells / mouse / 再生治療 / 胚性幹細胞 / 脊髄血流 / 精髄損傷 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the efficacy of embryonic stem cell-derived neural stem cells (ES-NSCs) for spinal cord injury (SCI) in mice and whether a combination treatment with thyroid hormone provides a more effective ES cell-based therapy. Undifferentiated mouse ES cells were cultured using a step-by-step method to induce neuronal differentiation. At the stage during which most of the cultured cells were positive for nestin, the cultured cells were used as grafts. Thirty-six mice were subjected to a spinal contusion injury at Th10 and divided into 3 groups of 12. Graft cells were transplanted into the injury site 10 days after injury. Group 1 mice were left under observation without receiving graft cells, while mice in Group 2 received 2 x 10^4 graft cells, and those in Group 3 received 2×104 graft cells and were treated with a continuous intraperitoneal injection of thyroxin using osmotic mini-pumps. Behavioral improvement was assessed by a scoring system throughout the experimental period until post-transplantation day (PD) 28. Mice in Groups 2 and 3 demonstrated an improved behavioral function, as compared to those in Group 1 after PD 14, though there was no significant difference in behavioral recovery between Groups 2 and 3. No tumor development was observed during the experimental period in any of the mice. We concluded that transplantation of ES-NSCs into the injury site was considered effective for SCI, while no effectiveness by thyroxine was demonstrated.