Neovascularization in revascularixation surgery and collateral formation by statins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masaru  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90210484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sachio  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80265652)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscerebral hypoperfusion / chronic experimental model / cerebral blood flow / neurogenesis / 側副血行
Research Abstract
2004
Chronic model of rat cerebral hypoperfusion and SPECT images after encephalomyosynangiosis(EMS). Model A : Common carotid artery (CCA)-external jugular vein fistularization, model B: bilateral CCA ligation. 99mTc-PAO SPECT images showed decreased uptake in the fistula-side hemisphere in model A and both hemispheres in model B, which recovered 3 weeks after revascularization surgery EMS.
2005
1. EMS and continuous b-FGF administration in CCA ligation model. Cerebral ischemic changes were not different among rats with or without EMS and continuous b-FGF administration by pathological study. Fibrosis was found in the area where bFGF was perfused. 2. Absolute CBF of both hemispheres in CCA-EJV fistula model significantly reduced to 60% compared with control in 4 weeks. 3. Neurogenesis in acute MCA occlusion. BrdU positive cells were found in and around infarct area. In subventricular zone (SVZ) of MCAO side BrdU positive cells seemed increased in number. In subgranular zone(SGZ) BrdU positive cells were found equally in both sides.
2006
Neurogenesis in CCA-EJV fistula model was studied 8 weeks after fistularization. Coronal 6 slices from SVZ to Olfactory bulb(OB) in 2mm distance were cut. PSA-NCAM positive cells were found to form rostral migratory stream (RMS), of which number and distribution were not different in the fistula model and control. BrdU positive cells were found exclusively in RMS. In the fistula model on SVZ+Om and +2mm slices number of BrdU positive cells increased compared to control, which suggests migration speed of young neuron in RMS is significantly delayed in rat chronic hypoperfusion model.