Proteome analysis of cerebrospinal fluid proteins in idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Masakazu  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, NEUROSURGERY ASSOCIATE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60200177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hajime  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, NEUROSURGERY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70167229)
OOYAMA Kazutaka  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, NEUROSURGERY, ASISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (20286719)
TAKA Hikari  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, PROTEOMICS AND BIOMOLECULAR SCIENCE, ASISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (60338374)
村山 季美枝  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20053118)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsidiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus / cerebrospinal fluid / proteome analysis / ELISA / LRG / LRG1 / 2D-PAGE / 質量分析 / leucine-rich alpha-2-glycoprotein
Research Abstract
Objective : The pathogenesis of idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus (INPH) is unknown, and the syndrome of INPH remains a diagnostic and therapeutic challenge. The present study investigated the disease-specific protein biomarkers that aid in the diagnosis and treatment of INPH and thus to study the role in the disease process.
Methods : A comparative proteomic analysis was used for clinical screening of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) proteins in 15 patients with INPH and compared to 12 normal subjects. Furthermore, enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was performed for comparison of CSF proteins between individual INPH patients and controls.
Results : Seven proteins and their isoforms, including leucine-rich _--2-glycoprotein (LRG), _-1-antichymotrypsin, apolipoprotein D, apolipoprotein J, haptoglobin _-1, serum albumin, and _--1-microglobulin/bikunin precursor showed significant changes in CSF of INPH patients compared to controls by proteomic analysis. And significant higher CSF levels of LRG in INPH patients compared to controls were found by ELISA.
Conclusion : These results indicate that there are significant differences in the expression of certain proteins in the CSF of patients with INPH and normal subjects, and the CSF level assay of LRG is useful for the diagnosis and the indication for CSF shunting in patients with INPH.