| Project/Area Number |
16591459
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Kentaro Juntendo University, Neurosurgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30200364)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAO Yasuaki Juntendo University, Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50271276)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | bone marrow stromal cell / transplantation / local cerebral energy metabolism / growth factor / neuronal pathway / neuronal injury / 脳局所グルコース代謝率 / 凍結病変 / 脳損傷 / 脳浮腫 / 局所脳グルコーズ代謝 |
| Research Abstract |
Bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) possess distinctive abilities such as secretion of neurotrophic factors and migration throughout the CNS. The purpose of this project was designed to determine whether transplantation of BMSCs improves functional recovery The effect of transplantation of adult BMSCs into the freeze-lesioned left barrel field cortex in the rat was investigated by measurement of local cerebral glucose utilization (lCMRglc) in the anatomic structures of the whisker-to-barrel cortex sensory cortex. BMSCs or phosphate- buffered saline (PBS) were injected intracerebrally into the boundary zone 1 h after induction of the injury. Three weeks after surgery, the deoxygluoose method was used to measure lCMRglc during right whisker stimulation. Basic fibroblastic growth factor (bFGF) was examined by immunohistochemistry. The distribution of migrated BMSCs corresponded to the area of vasogenic edema around the cortical freezing lesion. The volume of the primary necrotic freezing lesion was significantly reduced (P<0.05), and secondary retrograde degeneration in the left ventral posteromedial (VPM) thalamic nucleus was diminished in the BMSC group. The bFGF positive glial cells were observed in the periphery of the cortical lesion and more prominent in the BMSC group. lCMRglc measurements showed that the freezing cortical lesion did not alter the metabolic responses to stimulation in the brain stem trigeminal nuclei, but eliminated the responses in the left VPM nucleus and periphery of the barrel cortex in the PBS group. The left/right lCMRglc ratios were significantly improved in both the VPM nucleus and periphery of the barrel cortex in the BMSC group compared with the PBS group (P<0.05). These results indicate that BMSC transplantation may induce glial bFGF activity around lesion, ameliorate the primary and secondary lesion, and stimulate metabolic and functional recovery in injured neuronal pathways.