neuron regenerative resurch used Amniotic epitherial cell-established neural stem cell and transplantation to the ischemic brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hajime  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (70167229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Osamu  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, visiting proffessor, 医学部, 客員助教授 (30265996)
ABE Yusuke  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60286721)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAmniotic epitherial cell / neural stem cell / transplantation / neuron / regeneration / brain infarction / hippocampus / 幼若細胞 / 移植 / グリア系細胞 / 虚血 / 虚血モデル / 脳腫瘍モデル / 神経細胞様形態変化
Research Abstract
We investigated the potential of neural stem cell used rat amniotic epitherial cells. And, inspected amniotic epitherial cells formation and survival by transplantation to the normal and ischemic brain.
Method:(1)primary culture of amniothic epitherial cells. (2)immunohistological staining of amniotic epitherial cells. (3-1)transplantation to the rat normal brain(hippocampus) of amniotic epitherial cells. (3-2) verification of amniotic epitherial cells formation, survival and immunohistological staining at the transplantation 2,4,8 weeks. (4-1)production of the ischemic brain. (4-2) transplantation to the rat ischemic brain(hippocampus) of amniotic epitherial cells. (4-3) verification of amniotic epitherial cells formation and survival at the transplantation 2,4weeks. And, observed the intrinsic neural cell.
Result:(1) rat amniotic epitherial cells were positive for neuronal and glial matkers. (2) rat amniotic epitherial cells recognized long term survival and transfer at the brain. (3) rat amniotic epitherial cells recognized neuron-like form and development at the brain. (4)neuron-like form amniotic epitherial cells were positive for neuronal and glial matkers. (5)transplant amniotic epitherial cells were not changed to the tumor at the all time. (6)transplantation to the ischemic brain recognized increase the intrinsic neural cell and decrease the glial cell.