| Project/Area Number |
16591462
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO Takeki Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20167555)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEIKI Yoshikatu Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80147561)
KANO Toshiyuki Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10297658)
AOKI Yoshinori Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70349851)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | slice / epilepsy / hippocampus / entorhinal cortex / amygdala / antiepileptic drug / 切片 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, degeneration of entorhinal cortex, which fibers mostly connect to hippocampus proper, are playing an important role of epileptogenesis in limbic seizure. We have investigated this area with combined hippocampal slice which includes entorhinal cortices keeping neuronal connection. Thus far, the epileptogenesis of entorhinal cortices was elucidated by our former project. In this project, we investigated the inhibitory effect of antiepileptic drugs on epileptic discharges recorded from the combined hippocampal slices with bath application of Quinolone and Flurbiprofen (antibacterial drug and analgesic respectively). The strongest inhibition was shown by Carbamazepine, followed by Phenobarbital and Valproic Acid. We also developed combined parahippocampal slice including amygdala. Periodic oscillatory activity was identified in a quarter of these combined parahippocampal slices without any pharmacological manipulation. The neural networks were kept in these slices, identifying with de-synchronization of this activity after surgical separation of these slices to disconnect the parahippocampal neuronal networks. Teses combined hippocampal and parahippocampal slices are useful tools for analyzing the underlying mechanisms of limbic seizure.