IMAGING OF NEUROREGENERATION PROCESS USING NEURO-PHARMACOLOGICAL MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Chuzo  MEIJI UNIVERSITY OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE, SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES AND MEDICAL CARE, PROFESSOR, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80163541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Toshihiro  MEIJI UNIVERSITY OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF ACUPUNCTURE AND MOXIBUSTION, PROFESSOR, 鍼灸学部, 教授 (80218700)
UMEDA Masahoro  MEIJI UNIVERSITY OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF ACUPUNCTURE AND MOXIBUSTION, LECTURE, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (60223608)
AOKI Ichio  MEIJI UNIVERSITY OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF ACUPUNCTURE AND MOXIBUSTION, LECTURE, 講師 (10319519)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmanganese enhanced MRI / AIM-MRI / neuro-pharmacological MRI / transient cerebral ischemia / hippocampus / glial tissue / neurotransmitter / nerve injury / MEMRI / AIM-MTRI / Mn造影 / 通電刺激 / 心停止 / ME-MRI / 神経再生
Research Abstract
In this study, neuro-pharmacologocal imaging has been developed from manganese enhanced brain imaging. The divalent manganese ion (Mn2+) is well known as an excellent "positive" MRI contrast agent, which has recently been applied for many kind of modalities such as for tracing of neuronal pathways, for enhancement of brain neuroarchitecture, and for functional MRI (fMRI). Activity-Induced Manganese-dependent (AIM) MRI was introduced in fMRI as method independent of hemodynamic changes. 1)Hippocampal functional images were performed using both AIM-MRI and systemic Mn administration method. Neurons of CA layer only detected by AIM-MRI and surrounding glial tissues enhanced by systemic Mn injection. 2)Simple whisker stimulation of rat showed colum like enhancement in S1BF. 3)Though systemic administration of MnCl always showed enhanced hypocampal structures such as CA1, CA2, and dentate gyrus, in the case of transient ischemic model in rat, CA1 cell layer has not been enhanced 2 weeks aft … More er ischemic insult. Consequently, Mn enhanced MRI could be possible to detect apoptotic lesion in hippocampus. 4)In normal rat, hippocampal structure showed high signal intensity after 24 hours systemic administration of MnCl solution. Using electro acupuncture stimulation to rat occipital tissue, hippocampal enhancement was shown only after 6 hours MnCl administration. This result suggested that electro acupuncture stimulation play an important role in treatment of brain activation. 5)Using systemic administration of MnCl solution, rat 1 hour MCAO model showed ring-like enhancement of infarcted region 11 days after ischemia. This finding was compared with histological examination and these enhanced lesion was mainly consisted of glial tissue. 6)Neuro-pharmacological MR imaging was obtained using AIM-MRI after administration of dopamine. Dopamine induced AIM-MR images showed hypothalamic and brain stem enhancement in rat brain. This finding was almost same structure as dopaminergic nerve system. Less