The role of motile activity of mesenchymao stem cells in regeneration of musculoskeletal organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideomi  Gunma University, School of Health Saence, Professor (40231724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZAKI Tetsuya  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (90251115)
TAKAGISHI Kenji  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (70154763)
樋口 博  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (50344940)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbone marrow mesenchymal stem cells / cell motility / proliferation / cell culture with autologous serum / 細胞増殖 / 運動因子 / 自家血清
Research Abstract
We have established 10 cultured cell lines of mesenchymal stem cells from bone marrow in patients receiving a surgical treatment at pelvis, and found that they differentiate into bone and cartilage. For the culture autologous serum was superior to fetal bovine serum in the cell ability to proliferate and move. Also in an animal model, a specific hyaluronic acid was found to have excellent effect on cartilage regeneration as a scaffold for stem cells, but the effect being independent of CD44. Furthermore, Autocrine motility factor (AMF) play a role in meniscus regeneration induced by surrounding synovial stem cells. On the other hand, expression of RNA message rather than protein was related to malignancy in bone and soft tissue tumors, and the protein was regulated by intracellular degradation. This was also found in lung cancers. The AMF molecule was found to bind to poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase family 14. These results play an important role in the elucidation and promotion of molecular biology in cell motility of mesenchymal stem cell, from clinical and basic points of view.