Transplantation of human bone marrow stromal cell-derived Schwann cell for contusive spinal cord injury of adult rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Katsunori  Chiba University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (30270870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Masashi  Chiba University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50281712)
OKAWA Akihiko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (30312945)
DEZAWA Mari  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50272323)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsspinal cord injury / cell transplantation / bone marrow stromal cell / Schwann cell / axonal regeneration / ヒト骨髄間質細胞 / ヒト骨髄間質細胞由来Schwann細胞 / 脊髄圧挫損傷 / 空洞面積 / 軸索伸展促進 / 後肢運動機能回復
Research Abstract
Objective : The aim of this study was to evaluate whether transplantation of human bone marrow stromal cell-derived. Schwann cells (hBMSC-SC) promotes functional recovery after contusive spinal cord injury of adult rats.
Materials and Methods : Human bone marrow stromal cells (hBMSC) were cultured from bone marrow of adult human patient and induced into Schwann cells in vitro. Nine-weeks-old male Wistar rats were laminectomized and their spinal cords were contused using NYU impactor (10g,25mm). Nine days after injury, mixture of Matrigel and hBMSC-SC (hBMSC-SC group), Matrigel and hBMSC (hBMSC group) or Matrigel alone (MG group) was injected into the lesioned site. Histological examination, immunohistochemistry, electron microscopy and functional assessment were performed.
Results and Discussion : Five weeks after transplantation, cresyl-violet staining revealed that the area of cystic cavity was smaller in the hBMSC and hBMSC-SC groups than that in the MG group. Immunohistochemstry revealed that the number of GAP-43-positive nerve fibers was significantly larger in the hBMSC-SC group than that in the other groups and the number of tyrosine hydroxylase- or serotonin-positive fibers was significantly larger at lesion epicenter and caudal level in the hBMSC and hBMSC-SC groups than that in the MG group. Electron microscopy revealed that peripheral type myelin formation near the lesion epicenter in the hBMSC-SC transplanted rats. Hind limb function recovered significantly in the hBMSC and hBMSC-SC groups compared with the MG group.
In conclusion, transplantation of hBMSC-SC is potentially useful treatment for spinal cord injury.