The development of new bioactive cement for treatments of fractures, bone defects, and artificial joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masahiko  Chiba University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10312951)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCement / Bioactive / γ-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilan / Calcium acetate / PMMA / 生体活性 / 骨欠損
Research Abstract
Polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) bone cement is widely used for prosthetic fixation in orthopaedic surgery ; however, the interface between bone and cement is a weak zone. We developed a bioactive PMMA cement through modification with γ-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane (MPS) and calcium acetate. The purpose of this study was to compare the handling, mechanical and histological properties of the modified bone cement with those of the conventional cement. The modified specimens exhibited higher bonding strength between bone and implant. The push-out load of the modified PMMA bone cement reached 1.60 MPa in 3 weeks, which was maintained up to 8 weeks after implantation, while those of the conventional bone cement remained low throughout the examined periods in this study. Histological observation and micro-focus X-ray computed tomogram (micro-CT) images showed the modified cement exhibited osteoconduction, which the conventional PMMA bone cement lacked. The percentage fraction of the calcified bone around the modified PMMA bone cement was over 30%, whereas that of the conventional cement was less than 10%. The modification was found to be effective in providing PMMA bone cement with osteoconduction, thus providing probability of stable fixation in a long period after implantation.