Enhancement of ACL graft healing with synovium-derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MUNETA Takeshi  Tokyo Med & Dent Univ, Orthop Sung, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50190864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIYA Ichiro  Tokyo Med & Dent Univ, Orthop Surg, Assistant Prof, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10345291)
TAKAKUDA Kazuo  Tokyo Med & Dent Univ, Institute of Biomat & Bioengineering, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70108223)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMesenchymal stem cells / healing enhancement / tendon transfer / ACL injury / ACL reconstruction / histological analysis / cell therapy / 生体力学的検討 / 滑膜幹細胞 / 治癒促進 / 細胞移植術
Research Abstract
Purpose : To investigate the effect and mechanism of the implantation of the synovium-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) on tendon-bone healing in rats. Type of Study : Experimental study. Methods : Achilles' tendon grafts of 19 Sprague-Dawley rats were inserted into a bone tunnel from the tibial plateau to the tibial tuberosity with a pull-out fixation. The bone tunnel was filled with MSCs labeled with Dil or without MSCs as the control. Histological analyses (n=3) by microscopy and fluorescent microscopy were-performed. Results : Histological analyses showed MSCs improved tendon-bone healing by increasing the production of collagen fibers at 1 week and forming more perpendicular collagen fibers connecting the bone to tendon resembling Sharpey's fibers at 2 weeks. Implanted MSCs were observed in the tendon-bone interface at 1 and 2 weeks. Labeled cells were decreased and the effect of implanted cells disappeared at 4 weeks. Conclusions : Implanting synoviam-derived MSCs on tendon-bone interface resulted in an increased bone-tendon healing in the early phase by producing more collagen fibers. Clinical relevance : Enhancement of bone-tendon healing could provide accelerated rehabilitation after anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) reconstruction using hamstring tendon.