Mesenchymal stem cells from various mesenchymal tissues : Comparison of the properties and application for cartilage regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Ichiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Section of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10345291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUNETA Takeshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Section of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50190864)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cell / cartilage / regenerative medicine / synovium / bone marrow / trabecular bone / proliferation / differentiation / 軟骨分化 / 骨分化 / 脂肪分化 / 表面抗原
Research Abstract
Objective. To compare the properties of human mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) isolated from bone marrow, synovium, periosteum, skeletal muscle, and adipose tissue.
Methods. Human mesenchymal tissues were harvested from 8 donors during the knee operations for the ligament injury. After collagenase digestion or gradient density separation, nucleated cells were plated at a proper density so that they expanded at maximum rate without colony-to-colony contact. Yield, expandability, differentiation potential, and epitope profile were compared among MSCs from bone marrow, synovium, periosteum, skeletal muscle, and adipose tissue.
Results. Colony number per nucleated cells was lower and the cell number per colony was higher in the bone marrow than the other mesenchymal tissues. The cells were replated at low density every 14 days and bone marrow-, synovium-, and periosteum- derived cells retained their proliferation ability even at Passage 10. For chondrogenesis, the cells were pelleted and cultured in vitro, showing pellets from bone marrow-, synovium-, and periosteum- derived cells were larger and stained more extensively for cartilage matrix. Synovium-derived cells, in particular, had the greatest ability for chondrogenesis. For adipogenesis, Oil Red-O positive colony rate was higher in synovium- and adipose- derived cells. For osteogenesis, Alizarin Red positive colony rate was higher in bone marrow-, syovium-, and periosteum- derived cells. For epitope profile, 15 surface antigens were measured and the majority seemed similar irrespective of cell source.
Conclusion. We revealed significant differences in the properties dependent on cell sources beyond donor and experimental variation. Superiority of synovium as cell source was demonstrated.