Relationship between rheumatoid arthritis and osteoporosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Katsumitsu  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (60323961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Naoto  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (10251810)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbone marrow ablation / regeneration / bone resorption / glucocorticoid / bone marrow regeneration / rheumatoid arthritis / osteoporosis / 分化 / 骨髄損傷
Research Abstract
Generalized osteoporosis has been reported in patients with rheumatoid arthritis. However, it is uncertain whether this is due to the disease itself or to related factors such as steroid treatment or inactivity. We analyzed the effect of glucocorticoid on bone regeneration after bone marrow ablation in tibiae of eight-week-old rats. Methylprednisolone sodium succinate (MPSS) was injected intramuscularly at a dose of 100 mg/kg/day for 3 days. Tibiae on days 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 12 and 14 after ablation were subjected to tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) staining, immunohistochemistry, in situ hybridization, and transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and measurement of the volume of newly-formed bone and the osteoclast number. MPSS significantly decreased the newly-formed bone volume on day 7, and immature bone still remained on day 10 in the MPSS-treated group. The volume of this bone was significantly higher than that in the control group. However, there were no differences between the groups in the osteoclast number, the expression of mRNAs for osteoblast differentiation markers, and alkaline phosphatase and cathepsin K judged by immunohistochemistry. TEM findings showed no difference in the form of osteoblasts, whereas osteoclasts in the MPSS-treated group had less developed ruffled borders, compared to those in the control group. These results suggest that MPSS treatment affects neither the differentiation nor the shape of osteoblasts, and does not change the osteoclast number or the cathepsin K level. However, high dose MPSS inhibits both bone formation and resorption during bone regeneration after rat tibial bone marrow ablation, and inhibits ruffled border formation in osteoclasts. These data will be useful to develop bone regenerative therapies for bone diseases due to high dose steroid administration.