| Project/Area Number |
16591481
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Katsuyuki Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (60178902)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Compression force / 3D analysis / Risk factors / Assisting motion / RULA / RULA / 腰部圧迫力 / 姿勢評価(RULA) / 介助ベルト / 超音波式3次元解析 / 体幹筋活動 / 重量物の持ち上げ動作 / 体幹EMG |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to establish an efficient assistance method by the mechanical examination of compression force on caregivers who assist in the transfer of severely disability patients from their beds. The subjects were 22 young adult females. Care-giving movements were examined by ultrasonic 3D motion analysis (Zebris) and Rapid upper limb assessment : RULA. The compression force and risk factor were compared using the transfer-belt and non transfer-belt. The body trunk, lumbar intervetebral disk, and pelvic angle in standing-up and sitting-down movements were examined with and without a belt for assistance. The compression force on the lumbar intervertebral disk region caused by tasks was significantly lower at the start and end of tasks with than that without a belt for assistance (P<0.05). There was a highly positive correlation between the pressure on the lumbar region and RULA (r=0.81), and such pressure on the lumbar region could be estimated by postural evaluation during assistance.