Clinical relevance of CD-RAP in disease of orthopaedics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yoshihiro  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50332698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Shinji  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60378114)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCD-RAP / bone and soft tissue tumor / tumor marker / osteoarthritis / arthritis marker / 予後予測因子 / 関節リウマチ
Research Abstract
It was demonstrated that serum levels of CD-RAP is significantly higher in patients of osteoarthritis compared to rheumatoid arthritis. Interestingly, as stage of the disease progressed, the levels of CD-RAP was decreased in osteoarthritic patients. It suggests that serum levels of CD-RAP could be markers of disease progression in addition to roentgenogram and physical examination.
Serum levels of CD-RAP was also determined in patients of bone and soft tissue sarcoma with ELISA analysis. Significant higher serum levels of CD-RAP were detected in osteosarcoma and chordoma patients compared to normal volunteer. Protein and mRNA expression were also determined with immunohistochemistry and RT-PCR. In consistent with ELISA results, protein and mRNA expression were confirmed in samples of osteosarcoma and chordoma. Serum levels of CD-RAP were subjected to the analysis for correlation to prognosis of malignant tumors patients. Due to the relatively small number of cases, there was no significant correlation between serum levels of CD-RAP and the prognosis of the patients, but there was significant correlation to the size of the tumors. Given that significant prognostic factors are important for osteosarcoma patients, we analyzed other molecules to be correlated with the prognosis. It was demonstrated that increased expression of membrane-type matrix metalloproteinase-1 was correlated with poor prognosis in patients with osteosarcoma. It could be promising marker for prognosis of osteosarcoma patients. Evaluation of membrane-type matrix metalloproteinase-1 expression in biopsy samples might indicate poor prognosis patients, and we could pick up these patients, and subject to the intensive therapy.