The inhibitory effects of ubiuitin system in signal transduction of osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kyouji  Kagoshima University, orthopaedics, lecturer, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50325784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOUCHI Masahiro  Kagoshima University, orthopaedics, assistant, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80359976)
KOMIYA Setsurou  Kagoshima University, orthopaedics, professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsosteosarcoma / signal transduction / ubiquitin system / bisphosphonate / negative regulation / c-Cbl / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / 抑制因子 / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
The protooncogene c-Cbl has emerged as an E3 ubiquity ligase for activated receptor tyrosine kinases and play a role as the negative regulator in the signal transduction. We reported that c-Cbl perform as the E3 ubiquitin ligase for the receptor tyrosine kinase, EGFR and non receptor yrosine kinase, Src (J.Biol.Chem : 1999, 2001). Now, we investigate the signal transduction mainly associated with c-Cbl and search for molecular targets for osteosarcoma. Recent reports showed that c-Src enables EGFR to evade degradation by promoting destruction of c-Cbl. This time, we analyze interaction of EGFR, Src and c-Cbl, and examine molecular targets for osteosarcoma. We demonstrate here that the complex of EGFR, Src and Cbl is formed by EGF stimulation and the signals transmit to the downstream in OS cell lines. And protein Src is thought to increase EGFR-induced signal transduction by promoting destruction of Cbl. Moreover, Src mRNA expression correlates lung metastasis, so might be the prognosis for osteosarcoma. In MTT essays, Src family tyrosine kinase nhibitor, PP1 inhibits the cell proliferation in the OS cell line, so Src might be a molecular target for osteosarcoma therapy.
Bisphosphonates (BPs) are currently most important class of inhibitors of osteoclast-mediated bone resorption and widely used in the treatment of osteoprosis and other osteocalst-mediated bone disease. Recently, it has been increased evidence that BPs also have direct anti-tumor activity on several cancer cell lines. However, the efficiency of BPs on osteosarcoma is not fully elucidated. Especially, there are no reports of the effects of the potent BP risedronate on human osteosarcoma cells. In this study we demonstrated that risedoronate is a potent inhibitor of osteosarcoma cells growth. Direct anti-tumor activity of risedronate on osteosarcoma cell lines implicated that risedronate could be an attractive agents for future therapy of osteosarcoma.