The role of anti-cyclooxygenase (COX) inhibitors in the radiculopathy induced by the lumbar disc herniation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Hiroshi  Wakayama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Part-Time Lecturer, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10326382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Mamoru  , 非常勤講師・助教授 (20195051)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslumbar disc herniation / neuropathic pain / animal model / cyclooxygenase / serotonin / inflammatory cytokine / intervertebral disc degeneration / 腰椎椎間板ヘルニア
Research Abstract
Clinically, 60-70% of patients are cured with conservative therapy in lumbar disc herniation. However, a considerable number of patients suffered from intractable pain or numbness. The purpose of this study were: 1) to investigate the role of selective cyclooxygenase (COX-1 or COX-2) inhibitor in the development of neuropathic pain, 2) to confirm the new therapeutic modality of the sarpogrclatc hydrochrolidc (SPG), which is a 5-HT2A receptor antagonist, using an animal model of lumbar disc herniation. The autologous nucleus pulposus was placed onto the left L4 and L5 nerve roots of Sprague-Dawley rats.
Results:
1. Both of the selective COX inhibitors decrease the allodynic response in sub-acute phase (4-7 days after surgery) induced by the autologous nucleus pulposus in rats.
2. The difference in efficacy of selective inhibitors between COX-1 and COX-2 were statistically not significant.
3. Sarpogrelate treatment significantly reduced mechanical allodynia on days 5 and 8 of administration. The placement of the nucleus pulposus onto nerve roots increased nor epinephrine but not 5-HT and 5-HIAA contents in inflamed nerve roots or dorsal root ganglions. Sarpogrelate did not affect these levels.
4. Sarpogrelate attenuated pain-related behavior induced by the nucleus pulposus in the animal model. Although further investigation is needed concerning the mechanism of action, this study supported the hypothesis that sarpogrelate is efficacious for treating the pain of lumbar disc herniation.