Usefulness of a novel hydroxyapatite fiber as a scaffold for bone regeneration in spinal fusion surgery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Morio  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40209656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Yoshiaki  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40129549)
AIZAWA Mamoru  Meiji University, Department of Industrial Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (10255713)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshydroxyapatite / bone regeneration / rhBMP-2 / osteoblasts / spine fusion surgery / 骨髄細胞 / 多孔性 / 生体吸収性 / DDS
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop novel scaffolds for hard-tissue regeneration from apatite single-crystal fibers. We clarified a relationship between the properties of the resulting scaffolds and the cellular responses of osteoblasts cultured using the scaffolds.
In 2003, We have done some studies listed below to evaluate the usefulness of apatite fiber scaffolds as a scaffold of osteoblasts in tissue engineering of bone.
1.Posterolateral fusion was conducted in rats using apatite fiber mesh loaded with rhBMP-2. within 2 months after the implantation, lumbar spines were excised and the fusion status was evaluated both radiologically and histologically.
2.Bone marrow cells were seeded and cultured on/in three types of apatite fiber scaffolds with different porosity and pore sizes. After about 2 week's subculture, cells/scaffold composites were implanted into the subcutaneous tissue of athymic mise and excised within 3 months after the surgery for histological examination to determine th … More e extent of ossification.
In experiment 1, we have examined that the percentage of fusion rate was almost 100%, by using apatite fiber scaffolds combined with rhBMP-2, and concluded that the scaffolds were effective as a carrier of rh-BMP-2.
In experiment 2, the cells cultured in AFS induced successful ossification, and found that AFS could be useful as a scaffold for tissue engineering of bone. Scaffolds with higher porosity, had a tendency to achieve more pronounced ossification.
However, as these scaffolds had a high porosity of 98-99%, we needed to operate carefully the scaffolds on handling during in vivo/vitro operation. In 2004, in order to enhance the mechanical properties of the scaffolds, we partly modified the processing of scaffolds utilizing 1. cross-linking of I-collagen with apatite fiber, and 2. precipitation of apatite gel on the apatite fiber, and then successfully create the strengthened scaffolds. The resulting scaffolds showed good cellular responses : initial cell attachment, proliferation and differentiation into osteoblasts. Less