Cartilage regeneration using high performance extra-cellular matrix and development of noninvasive mechanical property evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Masato  Tokai Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10056335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIDA Joji  Tokai Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50174347)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTissue engineering / Extra-cellular matrix / Growth factor / Scaffold / Biomaterial / Heparin / Noninvasive evaluation / Photoacoustic measurement / 非侵襲的力学特性評価
Research Abstract
The specific aim of our investigation is to study the potential use of a collagen/heparin-carrying polystyrene (HCPS) composite extracellular matrix for articular cartilage tissue engineering. In this study we created a high- performance extracellular matrix (HpECM) scaffold in order to create an optimal extracellular environment using an HCPS we originally developed, and an atelocollagen honeycomb-shaped scaffold with a membrane seal (ACHMS-scaffold). This scaffold was coated with HCPS to prepare the HpECM-scaffold to enable aggregation of heparin-binding growth factors such as FGF-2 and TGFβwithin the scaffold. Three-dimensional culture of rabbit articular chondrocytes within the HpECM-scaffold and subsequent preparation of a tissue-engineered cartilage were investigated using FGF-2 and TGFβ. The results showed remarkably higher cell proliferative activity within the HpECM-scaffold with FGF-2 and the effect of differentiation induction within the HpECM- scaffold with TGFβ. It was thought that both FGF-2 and TGFβ, which have binding sites to heparin, were stably immobilized in the HpEMC- scaffold since HCPS generated an extracellular environment similar to that of heparan sulfate proteoglycan within the scaffold. Thus, the effects of matricrine and juxtacrine were displayed, and their respective activities were maintained in a long-term effect. At the same time, endogenous growth factor, cytokines, and other functional substances might also be retained within the HpECM-scaffold.
Tissue engineered cartilage using HpECM was evaluated according to the photoacoustic measurement method. As a result, the cartilage increased dynamics strength with the passage of time and HpECM had the tendency to obtain the mechanical characteristic from the early stage of cultivation.