A novel biomaterial for joint repair generated by self-organization : creation of a self-organized bone and cartilage-like tissue without a cell resource.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YUDOH Kazuo  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 難病治療研究センター, Associate Professor (60272928)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscellular senescence / cellular lifespan / hybrid biomaterial / chondrocyte / osteoblast / hydroxylapatite / self assembly / ハイブリッドマテリアル / 骨関節変性 / テロメア / 変形性関節症 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞周期 / 不死化
Research Abstract
Destruction or degeneration of bone and cartilage occurs in musculoskeletal diseases such as osteoarthritis (OA) and rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Recently, attention has been drawn to tissue engineering and other novel techniques aimed at reconstruction of the joint. Regarding articular cartilage tissue engineering, three-dimensional materials created in vitro by cultivation of autologous chondrocytes or mesenchymal stem cells with a collagen gel have been implanted to replace defective parts of the cartilage in limited cases. However, several passages of cell culture are required to obtain a sufficient number of cells for tissue engineering. Additionally, several other problems arise including dedifferentiation of chondrocytes, malignant transformation and differentiation of stem cells which need to be solved from a viewpoint of cellular resources.
The purpose of our study is to create a novel biomaterial possessing functions and structures comparable to native hyaline articular cartilag … More e by utilizing the physicochemical properties of the cartilage matrix components themselves, in other words, employing a self-organization technique instead of using chondrocytes to produce cartilage matrices eventually leading to articular cartilage tissue formation. We verified the conditions and accuracy of the self-organization process and analyzed the resulting micro structure using electron and electron beam microscopy in order to study the technique involved in the self-organization which would be applicable to creation of cartilage-like tissue. We demonstrated that self-assembly of several cartilage components including type II collagen, proteoglycan and hyaluronic acid could construct self-assembled cartilage-like tissues characterized by nano composite structures comparable to human articular cartilage and by low friction coefficients as small as those of native cartilage. We thus demonstrated that we are able to create such tissues using matrix components alone without using cellular resources. Less