Effect of mechanical stress loaded on chondrocytes in molecular weight of hyaluronan : involvement of reactive oxygen species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA K.  Kinki University, School Med., Professor., 医学部, 教授 (50201744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI K.  Kinki University, School Med., Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (20258031)
NONAKA K.  Kinki University, School Med., Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (70268407)
NISISAKA F.  Kinki University, School Med., Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (80330314)
山崎 顕二  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70368322)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChondrocytes / Mechanical stress / Hyaluronan / 変形性関節症 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
Osteoarthrosis, a common pathway to joint deterioration, results when a physiological imbalance exists between mechanical stress on the joint tissues and the ability of those tissues to withstand that stress. Although mechanical stress is known to be an essential factor in the regulation of cartilage metabolism, the precise mechanisms involved have not yet been determined.
We have previously demonstrated that reactive oxygen species (ROS) are involved in cartilage degradation. Decreased size of hyaluronan (HA), the major macromolecule in synovial fluid and imparts viscosity of synovial fluid, is reported in patients of arthritis. Purpose of this study is to determine the alteration in molecular weight range of HA with mechanical deformation loaded on the chondrocytes and the involvement of ROS in this action.
We found that ROS depolymerized HA molecules. Cyclic tensile stretch depolymerized HA and induced ROS. Superoxide dismutase inhibited not only ROS induction but also HA depolymerization caused by the mechanical stress.
These data suggest that ROS play an important role in mechanical stress-induced HA depolymerization.