Investigation into a pain mechanism of Human Intervertebral disc herniation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
PARK Jin Soo  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10368938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Kensei  Kurume University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50140687)
TSURU Michiyo  Kurume University, Biotechnology Statistics Center, Researcher, バイオ統計センター, 研究員 (90368887)
SATO Kimiaki  Kurume University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90268912)
津留 美智代  久留米大学, バイオ統計センター, 研究員 (80322600)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspositive feedback Loop / interbertebral disc herniation / pain mechanism / interleukin-1β / positive feedback loop / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Object. IL-1β induces neurological symptoms in intervertebral disc herniation (IDH). Recently, the existence of a positive feedback loop of IL-1β which encourages an inflammatory reaction or degeneration in the cells of tendon has been reported. We hypothesized that there is a positive feedback loop of IL-1β in the cells of IDH.
Methods. Human intervertebral disc specimens were harvested during surgery for lumbar disc herniation. The cells were stimulated in serum-free medium with or without exogenous IL-1β. The mRNA was extracted for RT-PCR and real-time PCR to quantify the mRNAs of endogenous IL-1β, IL-6, COX-2, and MMPs. Secondly, the cells were stimulated in serum-free medium with or without exogenous IL-1β, and then exogenous IL-1β was removed. After 2, 4, and 6 days, the medium was collected to measure the protein concentration of endogenous IL-1β by ELISA. The mRNA expressions of endogenous IL-1β, IL-6, COX-2, and MMPs were increased significantly depending on the concentration of exogenous IL-1β. The protein concentration of endogenous IL-1β was increased with time.
Conclusions. There was a positive feedback loop of IL-1β in the cells of IDH. Furthermore, the productions of IL-6, COX-2, MMP-1 and MMP-3 were upregulated as a result of the increasing concentration of IL-1β, in a positive feedback loop of IL-1β. We concluded this positive feedback loop of IL-1β upregulated the production of mediators and thus caused to stagnation of symptoms in IDH.