Clarification of new brain peptide's pathophysiologic role and molecular mechanism in arthritic animal model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Hideo  UNIVERSITY OF OCCUPATIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20279342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshitaka  UNIVERSITY OF OCCUPATIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50082235)
UETA Yoichi  UNIVERSITY OF OCCUPATIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
OKIMOTO Nobukazu  UNIVERSITY OF OCCUPATIONAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (70330991)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS / NEUROPEPTIDE / HYPOTHALAMUS / GALANIN-LIKE PEPTIDE / GENE EXPRESSION / 2-BUTEN-4-OLIDE / VASOPRESSIN / OXYTOCIN / パゾプレッシン
Research Abstract
Galanin-like peptide (GALP) was found from searching for orphan receptor ligands. GALP is exists in the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus, however, there is no knowledge about its relationship between GALP and chronic arthritis. On the basis of these circumstances, the purpose of this study was to investigate influence of GALP for chronic stress particularly in experimental arthritis. Practically, we evaluated GALP gene expression not only in acute stress stimulation (osmotic challenge and LPS injection), but also in chronic inflammatory stress stimulation (adjuvant arthritis). In result, we clarified following facts. GALP gene expression at the arcuate nucleus neuron was dependent on leptin and regulated by blood sugar control caused by insulin administration. Osmotic challenge has a potent stimulation for influence in GALP gene expression at posterior pituitary cells. Increase of the GALP gene expression in chronic inflammatory stress was possibly regulated by prostaglandin system. Long before, various change of central nervous system based on chronic inflammatory stress in patients with rheumatoid arthritis has been reported in addition to typical joint deformity and inflammatory change. Almost various mechanisms in physiological reaction are still unknown. However, we have to evaluate furthermore about the influence of central nervous system especially hypothalamus in pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis which is peripheral chronic inflammatory disease.