Network of the spinally mediated analgesia and analgesic interaction between different agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Tomoki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (70272581)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpinal cord / Pain / Rat / Thermal / Inflammation / Surgery / 術後痛 / GABA_B受容体 / アセチルコリン受容体 / セロトニン受容体 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / フリーラジカル
Research Abstract
Edaravone, sarpogrelate, celecoxib, and propofol could not give 50% effective doses (ED50) because they did not show any dose-dependent analgesic effects in the tail flick test. However, these agents could give ED50 in the formalin test. Bacrofen, morphine, neostigumine, and carbachol had dose-dependent analgesia to give ED50 both in the tail flick test and formalin test.
Regarding the interaction study in the tail flick test, YM872 and bacrofen, YM872 and neostigmine, and serotonin and bacrofen showed additive effects, bacrofen and AP-5, clonidine or bupivacaine showed inhibitory effects, but other combinations tested had synergistic effects. In the phase 1 of the formalin test, midazolam and neostigmine showed additive effects, epibatidine and bacrofen had an inhibitory interaction, but other combinations showed synergistic effects. In the phase 2 of the formalin test, all the combinations had synergistic analgesic effects.
Incision of the plantar increased allodynia tested by the Von Frey Filaments, decreased the load on the plantar tested by the Incapacitance Tester, and decreased latency of the escape reaction against thermal stimuli for 7 days. Intrathecal administration of morphine inhibited allodynia by Von Frey filaments but without dose-dependency, did not inhibit decreased load by the Incapacitance Tester, and increased latency of the escape reaction against thermal stimuli. Thus, intrathecal morphine had different effects on different stimuli after surgery.