Effect of positive end-expiratory pressure on inflammatory response in oleic acid-induced lung injury and whole lung lavage-induced lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Koichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Anesthesiology & Critical Care Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (10207756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Kuninori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Anesthesiology & Critcal Care Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00014176)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsARDS / PEEP / Oleic acid induced lung injury / Lung lavage / IL-8 / オレイン酸 / ventilator induced lung injury
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the effects of PEEP on two different lung injury models : edematous lung induced by oleic acid (OA); and atelectatic lung induced by whole lung lavage (LAV). Japanese white rabbits (n=28) were allocated into one of the two lung injury (OA or LAV) groups and each group was treated with intermittent positive pressure ventilation using zero end-expiratory pressure (ZEEP) or PEEP (1cmH2O above the lower inflection point). Therefore, animals were divided into LAV-ZEEP, LAV-PEEP, OA-ZEEP or OA-PEEP group. Blood and bronchoalveolar fluid were sampled 3 h after ventilatory treatment to analyze IL-8 levels. Main Results : PaO_2 was significantly decreased after induction of lung injury, but was significantly higher in PEEP groups compared to ZEEP groups in each lung injury. Serum IL-8 levels were elevated in both experimental models. Serum IL-8 levels were significantly lower in LAV-PEEP than in LAV-ZEEP, whereas no difference was noted between OA-PEEP and OA-ZEEP. BALF IL-8 levels were lower in LAV-PEEP than in LAV-ZEEP. PEEP above LIP attenuates elevation of IL-8 in BALF and serum in atelectatic lungs, but does not attenuate these increases in edematous lung. In conclusion, the protective effects of PEEP on injured lungs may depend on underlying lung pathology.