Effects of pressure support ventilation on lipopolysaccharide-induced diaphragmatic dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Akinori  Osaka University, Hospital, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00324856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Yuji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50252672)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmechanical ventilation / diaphragm / sepsis / partial ventilatory assist / pressure support ventilation / rat / ventilator-induced diaphragmatic dysfunction / endotoxin / 補助換 / 敗血症モデル / 補助換気 / 横隔膜筋力 / LPS / 間歇的強制換気 / 呼吸筋筋力 / 筋障害
Research Abstract
In sepsis, ventilatory muscle injury is a cause of respiratory failure. While mechanical ventilation can protect against injury, it may also induce diaphragmatic dysfunction. With pressure support ventilation (PSV), physicians can lighten the work of breathing. Our hypothesis was that partial ventilatory assistance settings during PSV affect the extent of diaphragmatic dysfunction in sepsis. We tested how ventilatory assistance affects lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced diaphragmatic dysfunction. Male Sprague-Dawley rats were injected with LPS and subjected,30 min later, to one of four ventilatory settings for 300 min (n=10×4=40:CPAP+PSV mode with PSV at 0,5,10(S:slow pressure rising) and 10 cmH2O(F:fast pressure rising). Control animals (n=10) received saline instead of LPS and underwent 300 min of CPAP 5 cmH2O without PSV. We set a PEEP of 5 cmH2O. We examined diaphragmatic function using the isolated diaphragmatic strip method. While the titanic tension levels in PSVO,PSV10S and PSV10F were lower than in the Control, no significant differences from the Control were observed in PSV5. The tension values of PSV5 were the highest after the LPS administration. Varying levels of PSV affects LPS-induced diaphragmatic dysfunction. Instead of a high level of PSV, a certain level of PSV slows LPS-induced diaphragmatic dysfunction.