Molecular biological approach to therapy for acute lung injury using RNA interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIKAWA Katsuya  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (40229662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Kahoru  Kobe University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20311780)
森川 修  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50335436)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRNA interference / transfection / alveolar epithelium / macrophage / acute lung injury / cytokine / small interfering RNA / knockdown / RNC干渉
Research Abstract
We planned some experiments using RNA interference in alveolar epithelial cells type II (AEC-II) to establish therapeutic strategy for acute lung injury. In preliminary study, we tried to seek the optimal method by which IL-8 small interfering RNA of human IL-8 is transfected to A549 (AEC-II-like human cell line) cells. To assess this, we obtained 21 base siRNA specific for mRNA sequence of human IL-8 labeled with rhodamine, and tried to introduce the siRNA to A549 cells using HVJ envelope vector. However, transfection efficiency was poor. Thus, we tried to take various measures to increase the efficiency, but failed to do so. Thus, we were unable to use the present system to the following experiments.