Sympathetic skin response evoked by electrical stimulation of the thoracic sympathetic trunk as intraoperative monitor of endoscopic thoracic sympathectomy. -Health-related quality of life among patients with palmer hyperhidrosis who underwent endoscopic thoracic sympathetectomy.-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kouji  Yamaguchi University, Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30274161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Yasuhiko  Yamaguchi University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90304485)
SAKABE Takefumi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40035225)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsprimary hyperhidrosis / health-related quality of life / SF-36 / endoscopic thoracic sympathetectomy / sympathetic skin responce / event related potential / pre / post-operative examination / indication of operation / 交感神経皮膚反応 / 前検査・術後検査 / 手術適応 / 原発性手掌・腋窩
Research Abstract
We planed this study in a purpose to identify the thoracic sympathetic trunk more surely and to reduce compensatory sweating that is the main complication of ETS. Sympathetic skin respbnces (SSRs) following electrical stimulation of the thoracic sympathetic trunk were monitored in 36 patients who underwent ETS. SSRs were obtained at the ipsilateral hand with reproducibility in 34 patients. The latency and the amplitude of SSRs ranged from 0.7s to 4.0s and from 0.3mV to 10mV respectively. All patients obtained the presence of SSRs showed the absence of SSRs following electrical stimulation after sympathetectomy. Adequate sympathectomies were achieved in allpatients. No postoperative complications were not encountered. All patients developed compensatory sweating of the trunk, hip, and lower limbs, which didn't need treatments. Intraoperative monitoring of this method is very useful for evaluating the degree of block of thoracic sympathetic trunk in patients with primary palmar hyperhidrosis who undergo ETS.
ETS is a curative therapy, but its effect on health-related quality of life has not been studied. The SF-36 Health Survey was used to assess quality of life before operation and after operation in 15 patients underwent ETS at Yamaguchi Univ.Hospital. All patients underwent ETS at the 2^<nd> and 3^<rd> rib or 3^<rd> rib only. ETS was completed in all patients with adequate effects. Compensatory sweating as complication were seen in all patients. There were no severe complications and perioperative deaths. Before ETS, the SF-36 scores were significantly lower than in the general Japanese population, reflecting significant impairment in role-physical, social functioning, and role-emotional. After ETS, the SF-36 scores (0-100scoring) were improved on all scales except for physical functioning and role-emotional. ETS can significantly improve the health-related quality of life in patients with severe palmer hyperhidrosis.