Does administration of a short-acting β_1 blocker really produce the perioperative myocardial protection?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KITAHATA Hiroshi  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (60161486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHITA Shuzo  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60144945)
KAWAHITO Shinji  The University of Tokushima, University Medical and Dental Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60284296)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUltra-short-acting β1 blocker / Myocardial protecion / Landiolol / Sevoflurane / Propofol / ATP sensitive potassium channel / Anesthetic preconditioning / ケタミン
Research Abstract
The influence of anesthetics for the myocardial protection by a short-actiong β_1 blocker, landiolol was studied.
[2004]Animal experiments
Rabbits (n=25) were assigned to one of four experimental groups : ketamine (K) group, ketamine+landiolol (K+L) group, sevoflurane (S) group, and sevoflurane+landiolol (S+L) group. All rabbits were subjected to a 30-min coronary artery occlusion followed by 3-h reperfusion. Landiolol (20μg/kg/min) was intravenously administered in K+L and S+L groups from 30min before occlusion through the experiment. The infarct size of the area at risk in K+L group (42±11%) was reduced as compared with K group (59±4%). In S+L group, the myocardial infarct size (23±3%) was furthermore decreased significantly as compared with K group.
In mongrel dogs anesthetized with pentobarbital, the coronary blood flow of left circumflex was reduced to 80% of baseline. Landiolol (2μg/kg/min) was intravenously administered 15min after coronary stenosis. The partial pressure of oxygen in inner layer of myocardium decreased after stenosis, however, increased significantly 15min and 30min after landiolol administration (27.6±4.4mmHg, 30.0±5.2mmHg, respectively).
[2005]Clinical study
Fourteen patients undergoing vascular surgery were anesthetized with either sevoflurane (1MAC) or propofol (3μg/ml) combined with oxygen-nitrogen oxide (50%). One patient of propofol group showed both intraoperative ischemic change in ECG and left ventricular regional wall motion abnormality. Serum levels of troponin T, troponin I, and CK-MB were increased 12hr and 24hr after surgery in this patient.
Landiolol produced myocardial protection, which seemed to be enhanced under sevoflurane anesthesia.