Investigation for mechanism of morphine-inducing spastic paraplegia after a non-injurious interval of spinal cord ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAKINOHANA Manabu  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor-, 医学部, 助教授 (20274897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Minoru  Hoshi University School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Toxicology, Associate professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40318613)
笹良 剛史  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80225903)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsspinal cord ischemia / opioid / spastic paraplegia / 大動脈手術 / 対麻痺 / モルヒネ
Research Abstract
(1) Although intra hecal (IT) morphine after a short interval of aortic occlusion in a rodent model induced transient spastic paraparesis via opioid receptor-coupled effects in spinal cord, investigations on the relationship between the activation of opioid receptor subtypes and neurological function after spinal cord ischemia have not been reported. To determine the role of these opioid receptors in spinal mechanisms of motor dysfunction after spinal cord ischemia we investigated whether IT administration of various opioid receptor agonists can induce paraparesis after a noninjurious interval of spinal cord ischemia in rats. In Sprague-Dawley rats implanted with an IT catheter, spinal cord ischemia was induced for 6 min using an intraaortic balloon. Mu ([D-Ala^2, N-Me Phe^4, Gly-ol^5] enkephalin), kappa (U50488H) or delta (p-Pen^<2,5>] enkephalin) agonist was injected intrathecally at 30 min after reflow. A separate group of animals was used to investigate the dose-response effect on … More this motor dysfunction. For this purpose, three doses of mu, kappa, or delta agonist were injected intrathecally after ischemia. After IT injection, recovery of motor function was assessed periodically using the motor deficit index (0 = complete recovery; 6 = complete paraplegia). IT administration of mu and delta but not kappa agonists produced dose-dependent effects in induction of spastic paraparesis in the rat. In addition, this spasticity induced by IT mu and delta agonists was reversed completely by IT naloxone and naltrindole, respectively. These results suggested that the effect of various opioids on motor function after a noninjurious interval of spinal cord ischemia depends upon individual opioid receptor subtypes.
(2) The purpose of this study is to investigate the interaction between K+ATP channel opener (nicorandil) and morphine on motor function after non-injurious interval of spinal cord ischemia in the rat. Spinal ischemia was induced by aortic occlusion for 6 min with a balloon catheter in Sprague-Dawley rats. All animals received intrathecal injection of morphine (1-60 μg) 1 h after ischemia. In addition to the intrathecal injection of morphine, group M (control animals), group MN (combination of morphine and nicorandil), and group MNG (combination of morphine, nicorandil, and glibenclamide) received intrathecal saline, nicorandil (10 μg) and both glibenclamide (10 μg) and nicorandil (10 μg) after 150 min of reperfusion, respectively. The quintal bioassay for the effect of intrathecal morphine on neurological function after ischemia was performed to calculate 50% effective dose values (ED_<50>) for inducing paraparesis at 3 h of reperfusion. The ED_<50> in the group M and group MN was 15.1± 4.9 μg and 2.9± 1.0 μg of IT morphine respectively (p < 0.05). In Group MNG, the dose-response curve shifted back to the right and the ED_<50> for inducing paraparesis was 11.6 ± 4.7 μg of IT morphine. The present study suggests that intrathecal low dose morphine combined with nicoranil could induce spastic paraparesis after non-injurious interval of spinal cord ischemia in the rat. Less