Stimulation of repairing process of spinal cord ischemia by growth factors and bone marrow-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16591552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yuji  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60315471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUCHIGAMI Tatsuya  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10381211)
SUGAHARA Kazuhiro  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20171126)
SAIKAWA Satoko  University of the Ryukyus, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20404569)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSpinal Cord ischemia / wound healing / cytokine / nerve growth factor / apoptosis / GDNF / stem cell / BMSC / 骨髄幹細胞
Research Abstract
1.The authors isolated bone marrow derived stromal cells (BMSC) from green rats, and implanted BMSC transvenously in a bleomycin-induced lung injury rat model. We evaluated BMSC differentiation. The study showed BMSC neither differentiated into lung alveolar cells, nor expressed SP-A in the implanted tissue in the short term. However, in the long term after implantation, some small cells of the BMSC were histologically positive for SP-A antibody. SP-A positive BMSC were found out in the vessels, and in the alveolus, which were also positive for SP-C mRNA by in situ hybridization.
2.Continuous cerebroventricular infusion of KGF for a 7day period starting 2 days before temporary right carotid artery occlusion (20 min) resulted in a higher survival rate than seen in vehicle-treated ischemic animals, which prevented delayed neuronal death of the hippocampal CA1 region.
3.Glial cell line derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) was increased after transient spinal cord ischemia, which suggested a necessity of GDNF to protect against spinal cord ischemia. Activated astrocytes may have an important role in maintaining the GDNF level.
4.We evaluated whether ethl pyruvate can improve the neurological outcome in a spinal cord ischemia in rats. Ethl pyruvate improved the neurological outcome after transient ischemia and reperfusion model in rats. Ethil pyruvate also preserved the neurons (apoptotic bodies were decreased by ethl pyruvate).